ASSIGNMENT a liar? a. Kambli b. Kumble c. Krishnan

                        ASSIGNMENT

Questions (4 – 6)

We Will Write a Custom Essay Specifically
For You For Only $13.90/page!


order now

 

Each of the three players – Kambli, Kumble and Krishnan – plays exactly
one game among cricket football and tennis, not necessarily in the same order.
Each player always gives two replies to any question. Out of these three
players, exactly one player always speaks the truth, one always lies, and one
always alternates between the truth and lie in any order. When each was asked
“Which game do you play?” the following were their replies.

Kambli            : “I am a cricketer. Kumble is
football player.”

Kumble           : “I am a cricketer. Krishnan is a
tennis player.”

Krishnan        : “Kambli is a football player. Kumble
is a cricket player.”

 

4. Who
among the three players is a liar?

a. Kambli                    b.
Kumble                   c. Krishnan                 d. Cannot be determined.

5. Who
among the three players must be the tennis player?

a. Kambli                    b.
Kumble                   c. Krishnan                 d. Cannot be determined.

6.
Which game does Kumble play?

a. Cricket                    b.
football                   c. Tennis                     d. Cannot be determined.

 

SOLUTIONS:-

 

Here
we can’t determine the truth teller by taking sub cases it will be possible

 

FIRST
CASE:-

 

Assume
that kambil is speaking truth

 

Kambil (cricket)              T          T

Kumble ( foot ball)           F          T

Krishan ( tennis)               F         
F

This case is valid because
one is speaking truth

SECOND
CASE:-

 

Assume
that kumble is speaking truth

 

Kambil               F         F

Kumble               T          T

Krishan                T          T

This case is invalid
because here both people are speaking truth

THIRD
CASE:-

 

Assume
that krishan is speaking truth

 

Kambil                F         F

Kumble               T          T

Krishan                T         T

This case is invalid
because here both people are speaking truth

ANSWERS:-

1.      C

2.      C

3.      B

 

Questions (7 – 9)

Each of the three friends – Dinesh, Farhan & Aakash – has a
different profession among – doctor, lawyer and professor – not necessarily in
the same order. It was known that each of them spoke at least one true
statement. When asked “Who belongs to which profession?” The following were
their replies.

Dinesh                        : “Aakash is professor.
Farhan is the lawyer.”

Farhan                        : “Dinesh is the doctor.
Aakash is not a lawyer.”

Aakash                        : “Farhan is the lawyer.
I am the doctor.”

 

7. Who
is the lawyer?

A. Dinesh                    b.
Farhan                    c. Aakash                    d. Cannot be determined.

8.
What is Dinesh’s profession?

A. Doctor                    b.
lawyer                    c. professor                d. cannot be determined.

9.
Among the three, who speaks the truth always?

a. Dinesh                    b.
Farhan                    c. Aakash                    d. Cannot be determined.

 

SOLUTIONS:-

 

FIRST
CASE:-

 

Assume
that dinesh is speaking truth

 

Dinesh (doctor)                T           T

Farhan (Lawyer)               T          T

Aakash (Professor)            T          F

This case is valid because
here both people are speaking truth

SECOND
CASE:-

 

Assume
that dinesh is speaking truth

 

Dinesh (doctor)                T           T

Farhan (Lawyer)               T          T

Aakash (Professor)            T          F

This case is invalid
because here there is not possible of only one true

 

THIRD
CASE:-

 

Assume
that dinesh is speaking truth

 

Dinesh (doctor)                F          T

Farhan (Lawyer)               F         T

Aakash (Professor)            T          T

This case is valid because
here one statement is false and another statement is true

ANSWERS:-

 

4.     
B

5.     
D

6.     
D

 

Questions (10 –
12)

 

Among the four members of the family – K, L, M & N – there is one
couple, their son and their daughter. When asked about their relationships, the
following were their replies.

K          : “N is my husband. M is my daughter.”

L          : “K is my mother. M is my son.”

M         : “K and L are of the same gender. L is
my sister.”

N         : “L is of the same gender as I. M is
my son.”

It was
also known that only one of them always speaks the truth.

 

10.
Among the four, who cannot be the truth teller.

a.K                               b.
L                              c. M                             d. Cannot be determined.

11.
Among them, if there are two persons who always speak lies, then who always
speaks the truth.

a.K                               b.
M                             c. N                              d. Cannot be
determined.

12.
Among them, if there are two persons who always alternate between the truth
& lies, then who speaks the truth always.

a.K                               b.
L                              c. M                             d. Cannot be
determined.

 

SOLUTIONS:-

 

FIRST CASE:-

 

Assume  k is the truth teller

K(wife)                    T           T

 

L(son)                      
T          F

 

M (daughter)              F          F

 

L  (husband)              T          F

 

This case is valid because
here only one truth

 

SECOND CASE:-

 

Assume  l is the truth teller

K

 

L                    T          T

 

M        

 

L           

 

This case is invalid
because here only one truth

THIRD CASE:-

 

Assume  m is the truth teller

 

K(wife)                            
T           F

 

L(daughter)                      
T           F

 

M (son)                            
T          T

 

N (husband)                      
T          T

 

This case is valid because
here only one truth

FOURTH CASE:-

 

Assume  n is the truth teller

 

K(husband)                   
F         F

 

L(daughter)                     
F           F

 

M (son)            F          T

 

N (wife)              T          T

 

This case is valid because
here only one truth

ANSWERS:-

 

7.     
B

8.     
C

9.     
D